Privacy policy

Updated at 25/05/2018

Your privacy is important to us. Therefore, we have developed this privacy policy (hereinafter referred to as “Policy”) in order for you to understand and feel confident about how we collect, communicate, disclose and otherwise make use of  your personal information. As you will see from the Policy, we will take all reasonable care to prevent unathorised access to or use of your personal information.

Scope

This Policy only applies to how Aimslab Ltd. (hereinafter referred to as “we”) and its websites (huntraders.com, huntraders.de and huntraders.hu; hereinafter jointly referred to as “our websites”) deal with your personal information and it does not apply to any other legal entities/websites that utilise your personal data, even if you access them through our websites. Personal information disclosed to other legal entites/websites are handled and utilised according to their corresponding privacy policies.

We may ask you for your personal information in order to provide suitable products and services to you, including:

  • providing access to our learning contents;
  • sending e-mail alerts, customized learning contents and promotional information (in the case they are requested);
  • improve our websites by monitoring how you use it; and
  • gather feedback in order to improve our products and services.

The personal information we may ask for may include:

  • your name, address, telephone number and e-mail address;
  • your interests;
  • your feedback on our products and services;
  • your IP address, details of your web browser and cookies; and
  • other information we may need to deliver the products and perform the services you requested (e.g. we may need your credit card details to charge you for certain products/services requested).

You may choose to restrict the collection or utilisation of your personal information as follows. Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on our websites, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used for direct marketing purposes. If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by sending an e-mail to us at info@huntraders.com.

Access to your personal information

Access to you personal information is limited to Aimslab Ltd.'s authorised people and suppliers. We will not share with or sell your personal information to any third parties unless we have your permission or a legal obligation to do so, or if we have to apply or enforce our terms of use and/or other agreements.

Your personal information is stored on secure servers in the European Economic Area.

Controlling your personal information

Disclosing information over the internet is generally not completely secure and we can not guarantee the security of your data while it is in transit. Therefore, sending any personal information is at your own risk.

You must not misuse our site by knowingly introducing viruses, trojans, worms, logic bombs or other materials that are malicious or technologically harmful. You must not attempt to gain unauthorised access to our websites, the server on which our websites are stored or any server, computer or database connected to our websites. You must not attack our websites via a denial-of-service attack or a distributed denial-of-service attack. By breaching this provision, you would commit a criminal offence under the Computer Misuse Act 1990. We reserve the right to report any such breach to the relevant law enforcement authorities and we will co-operate with those authorities by disclosing your identity to them.

We have procedures in place to keep your personal information secure once we received it. These processes are designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorised access, use, alteration and disclosure. Your personal information is handled and utilised in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.  

Changes to our Policy

We may change our Policy from time to time. New policies will be published on our websites and it is your responsibility to visit our websites regularly and take note of any changes in our Policy.

Governing law

This Policy shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales. Any dispute arising under this Policy shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales.

Information you provide to us

You may provide us with information in several ways, including by filling in forms on our website or by corresponding with us by phone and email. This includes information you provide when you register with us, sign up to receive our newsletters, conduct a product search on our website, enter any competition, promotion or survey or provide feedback on our services.
 
The personal information that you provide may include your name, address, email address, phone number, financial information and other information about you to enable us to provide you with our product search and other services.
 
Information we collect about you
When you use our website, we automatically collect information about your device, including your IP address, information about your visit (including how you got to our websites) and how you use our services. We may combine this information with other information you have provided to us or which we have received from other sources.
 
Providing our services to you and fulfilling your requests
  • Providing you with the information, products and services you request from us.
  • Administering promotions or competitions that you enter with us 
Storing your personal information
We may transfer, store or process your personal information outside of the European Economic Area ("EEA"). The laws in some countries may not provide as much legal protection for your personal information as in the EEA.
 
By submitting your personal information, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. Where we use service providers outside the EEA, we rely on approved data transfer mechanisms (for example, the EU Standard Contractual Clauses and the EU-US Privacy Shield) to ensure that your personal information is adequately safeguarded in the recipient country.
 
Unfortunately, transmission of information over the internet is not completely secure. We will do our best to protect your personal information, but we cannot guarantee its security and any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your personal information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.
 
We keep your personal information for as long as is necessary for the purposes for which it is processed. These periods vary depending on the nature of the information and your interactions with us. You can delete the information that huntraders.com holds about you by contacting us using the details below.
 
Cookies
We use cookies and other similar technologies to distinguish you from other users of our websites and apps (including when you browse third party websites). This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you use our services (for example, to remember your login details and improve our services). We also use cookies and similar technologies to show you more personalised advertising, including huntraders.com ads on other websites. You may adjust the settings on your browser to refuse cookies but some of our services may not work if you do so. 
 
Opting out of collection of information by third party advertisers
Our third party advertisers and advertising network providers ("Ad Providers") may provide you with ads on our websites and apps or on other websites. To make those ads more relevant and help measure their effectiveness, the Ad Providers may use cookies and similar technologies. They record your activity (including pages visited) and estimate what information interests you most. They use this information in accordance with their own privacy policies. 
 
Your rights
You have the right to ask us not to process your personal information for marketing purposes. You can do this at any time by updating your email preferences by clicking on the "unsubscribe" link in any marketing email we send you or by contacting us using the details below.
 
Data protection law gives you the right to access your personal information, to object to the use of your personal information for certain purposes, and the right to erase, restrict or receive a machine-readable copy of your personal information. To access, update and delete the personal information we hold about you, please email info@huntraders.com or contact us using the address below.
 
We will handle your request in accordance with the law. This means there may be legal reasons why we cannot fulfil all requests.
 
Links to third party websites
Our websites and apps may contain links to other websites. This privacy policy does not apply to those other websites and we do not accept liability for the content of any other website. Please check the privacy policy of any other website before submitting any personal information to it.
 
Contact details of the Data Protection Officer
For any have any questions or comments about the information contained in this statement and/or any other privacy enquiries, including if you want to complain about Aimslab’s collection and use of personal data, please contact: 
AIMSLAB LTD.
40 Bloomsburry Way 
London, WC1A 2SE
Data Manager: Gyenes Csaba
Phone : +36 70 633 8244